Privacy Policy
Updated March 27, 2021 Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in us and recognize the importance of secure transactions and information privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how Speaking Tree and its affiliates (collectively “Speaking Tree , we, our, us”) collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information through our website www.SpeakingTreeGrammarQuest.org, its a web with mobile view supported application.

1. Collection of Your Information

When you use our website, we collect and store your information which is provided by you at the time of registration. In general, you can browse the website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service, product or feature on our website.

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use your personal information to conduct online exam, provide training and courier the books. We are not collecting any KYC information.


3. Cookies

"Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Cookies do not contain any of your personal information. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline/delete our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

4. Sharing of personal information

We will not share your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

5. Links to Other Sites

Our website may provide links to other websites or application that may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

6. Security Precautions

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Whenever you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access. However, by using the website, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the website. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

7. Children Information

We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 and use of our website is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18 years then you must use the website, application or services under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian, or any responsible adult.

8. Data Retention

We retain your personal information in accordance with appliable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymised form for analytical and research purposes.

9. Your Consent

By visiting our website or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the website in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices.

11. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Mr Krishna Sai
Sr. Manager Training at Speaking Tree - "We Train You Speak".
Speaking Tree, Akhila Apartments, Acharya Ranga Nagar, Benz Circle,Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh-520 010.
799 57 64 874
Email: speakingtreevja@gmail.com

12.Queries

If you have a query, issue, concern, or complaint in relation to collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact information provided above.